KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

现行者

English translation: forerunner/pioneer/trail-blazer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:先行者
English translation:forerunner/pioneer/trail-blazer
Entered by: Edward LIU

03:18 Jun 19, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 现行者
现行者 = forerunner or pioneer?

他是发现美洲新大陆的先行者。

Any word closer than forerunner or pioneer?


问世 = 上市 = 面市 = showcase or new release?

新产品即将向世人面市。

有新款轿车即将上市。


核心 =

这是技术问题的核心所在,不可忽略。


一流 = Quality or Top?

提供一流服务,创建一流品牌


龙头 = Leading?

以广州摩托集团为龙头,把各区域的摩托产业做强做大。
FYI
Explanation:
先行者 = forerunner or pioneer?

问世 = 上市 = 面市 = new release/launch, hit the market

核心 = core/kernel, linchpin

一流 = first rate, top

龙头 = leading/leader/flagship
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
Answers are very good. Thanks

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2FYI
Edward LIU
3trail-blazer
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
现行者
FYI


Explanation:
先行者 = forerunner or pioneer?

问世 = 上市 = 面市 = new release/launch, hit the market

核心 = core/kernel, linchpin

一流 = first rate, top

龙头 = leading/leader/flagship

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Answers are very good. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donglai Lou
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Paul Hirsh: lynchpin :-)
4 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
现行者
trail-blazer


Explanation:
trail-blazer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 15 mins (2005-06-19 19:34:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

现行者 = trail-blazer for your example
can be \'bell-wether\' in some circumstances, perhaps

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36