KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

恖惈壔

English translation: make more humane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:恖惈壔
English translation:make more humane
Entered by: Elizabeth Ruggiero

19:56 Jun 23, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 恖惈壔
I understand what this means, but I am looking for a more colloquial way to phrase it in English. Any suggestions?
Elizabeth Ruggiero
United States
make more humane
Explanation:
"make more humane"or "humanise"

Do you have any more context?
Selected response from:

Beth Dennison
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3make more humaneBeth Dennison
3 +1humanize
wherestip
4FYI
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
恖惈壔
make more humane


Explanation:
"make more humane"or "humanise"

Do you have any more context?

Beth Dennison
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Edward LIU
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  wherestip: sorry Beth. I didn't see your suggestion of humanise
15 hrs
  -> No problem!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
恖惈壔
FYI


Explanation:
humanity, e.g. humanity management.

Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
恖惈壔
humanize


Explanation:
I agree that more context would help. To "humanize" something is quite colloquial in my opinion. It's often used in some situations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 40 mins (2005-06-24 11:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This may be more colloquial than humanize:

To add a human dimension to

http://www.interfountains.com.au/products_feature.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 42 mins (2005-06-24 11:38:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the ever increasing density in buildings within our urban environments, architects, builders and planners are constantly striving to incorporate natural elements that add a human dimension to development projects.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Dennison: I like "add a human dimension to". I guess it just depends on the context
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Beth