KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

發乎情,止乎禮

English translation: suppressed his passion for the sake of propriety


21:37 Jun 23, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 發乎情,止乎禮
"皑礛璽砫毙ゝゝ毙毙稲ゝゝぃ幢義發―风ㄥΤゼ盉ヾ钩い瓣妓祇薄ゎ搂" Mingpao
ying
English translation:suppressed his passion for the sake of propriety
Explanation:
what started as a passion, had to end because of propriety
Selected response from:

Paul Hirsh
France
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4suppressed his passion for the sake of propriety
Paul Hirsh
4The origin of emotion is based on love, yet he has to stop because of etiquette
billychang


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
祇薄ゎ搂
The origin of emotion is based on love, yet he has to stop because of etiquette


Explanation:
..

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
祇薄ゎ搂
suppressed his passion for the sake of propriety


Explanation:
what started as a passion, had to end because of propriety

Paul Hirsh
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thanks