KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

站不足脚, 不成立和沾不上边

English translation: untenable, unfounded, unwarrented, irrelevant


13:40 Jul 26, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 站不足脚, 不成立和沾不上边
西方国家批评伊斯兰教宣扬恐怖主义, 这个说法是站不足脚的? 此说法完全不成立或沾不上边?

Are there significance difference between these three meanings- 站不足脚, 不成立和沾不上边。

Any universal translation for the above three meanings
kschong
English translation:untenable, unfounded, unwarrented, irrelevant
Explanation:
I believe「站不足/住脚」and 「不成立」have similar meanings, which can be translated as‘untenable’,‘unfounded’or ‘unwarrented.’As for 「沾不上边」, I would use‘irrelevant.’
Selected response from:

Wilman
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. Now i have clear my doubts.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3untenable, unfounded, unwarrented, irrelevant
Wilman
3 +3doesn't stand up/is untrue/nothing to do with it (bears nor relation)
Nigel Jones
4fictitious
Angus Woo
3spurious
chica nueva


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
站不足脚, 不成立和沾不上边
untenable, unfounded, unwarrented, irrelevant


Explanation:
I believe「站不足/住脚」and 「不成立」have similar meanings, which can be translated as‘untenable’,‘unfounded’or ‘unwarrented.’As for 「沾不上边」, I would use‘irrelevant.’

Wilman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks. Now i have clear my doubts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan
8 hrs

agree  Chinoise
9 hrs

neutral  chica nueva: I think the asker might be looking for just one word to cover all three...
1 day3 hrs

agree  Ritchest
4 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
站不足脚, 不成立和沾不上边
doesn't stand up/is untrue/nothing to do with it (bears nor relation)


Explanation:
站不足脚的 - doesn't stand up/doesn't hold water
不成立 - not true (logically speaking, not in the sense of a lie)
沾不上边 - does not have anything to do with/bears no relationship to the situation

Nigel Jones
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Chinoise
9 hrs

agree  egwidhcu
11 hrs

neutral  chica nueva: I think the asker might be looking for just one word to cover all three...
1 day3 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
站不足脚, 不成立和沾不上边
spurious


Explanation:
spurious (= 1 false or pretended 2 based on incorrect reasoning) mischievous (= intended to cause trouble)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs 33 mins (2005-07-28 00:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spurious = 1 false or pretended 虚假的;伪装的 eg a spurious signature 伪造的签名 spurious sympathy 假装的同情 2 based on incorrect reasoning 不合逻辑的 eg a spurious argument 不合逻辑的争论

mischievous = intended to cause trouble 恶意的;有害的 eg a mischieveous remark 恶意中伤的话

(朗文进阶词典)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
站不足脚, 不成立和沾不上边
fictitious


Explanation:
Those rumors are fictitious.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 41 mins (2005-07-28 04:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe sophistic

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: fictitious = untrue, fabricated 假的;不真实的 (朗文进届辞典) Were you thinking of 'specious' (正式)= 似是而非的 or 'fallacious' (正式) 谬误的 as in 'a specious/fallacious argument', or 'baseless' rumours? maybe 'spurious'?
6 hrs
  -> The sentence gave me the imppression that the writer was trying to say that such interpretations do not hold water. They are not only groundless but also "deliberately" fabricated in the hope to mislead others. I might take fallacious.