KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

文明乘地铁,共创舒适环境.

English translation: Please be civilized in subway for our better surroundings.


13:50 Aug 10, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 文明乘地铁,共创舒适环境.
文明乘地铁,共创舒适环境.
kschong
English translation:Please be civilized in subway for our better surroundings.
Explanation:
Please be civilized in subway(UK)/underground(US) for our better surroundings.
Selected response from:

Ben Shang
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Please be civilized in subway for our better surroundings.
Ben Shang
4Exercise your common courtesy in the subway, together we shall create a pleasant public surrounding.Philip Tang
4To be civil in underground for comforts.
Ray Luo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To be civil in underground for comforts.


Explanation:
To be civil in underground for comforts.

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exercise your common courtesy in the subway, together we shall create a pleasant public surrounding.


Explanation:
Exercise your common courtesy in the subway, together we shall create a pleasant public surrounding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-10 16:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

short form version:

Exercise common courtesy in subway, together create pleasant surrounding.!

Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31

3 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please be civilized in subway for our better surroundings.


Explanation:
Please be civilized in subway(UK)/underground(US) for our better surroundings.

Ben Shang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4