KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

狗眼看人低

English translation: act like a snob


13:24 Aug 11, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 狗眼看人低
千万别小看我,更不要狗眼看人低。
kschong
English translation:act like a snob
Explanation:
act like a snob

不要狗眼看人低= Don't act like a snob
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5act like a snob
Chinoise
5belittle
peiling
3 +1Judge other people based on one's own small mind or lowly view
franksf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
act like a snob


Explanation:
act like a snob

不要狗眼看人低= Don't act like a snob

Chinoise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Xumei Dong: Yes, Don't act lick a snob.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  chica nueva: be a bloody snob (外研社:汉英词典)
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ben Shang
2 days19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Philip Tang
5 days
  -> Thanks!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
belittle


Explanation:
看不起人的意思

peiling
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 44

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Judge other people based on one's own small mind or lowly view


Explanation:
Literally, judging human from a dog's eyes. Because dogs are usually much shorter than human, their eyes default view is at a much lower level than human eyes. 狗眼看人低 means judging people like what a dog would do, i.e., from a much lower level.

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
21 hrs