KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

公共用地就是“唐僧肉”,

English translation: (They greedily view) public land as alluring cate


12:58 Sep 3, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 公共用地就是“唐僧肉”,
在某些人的眼里,公共用地就是“唐僧肉”,想怎么“吃”就怎么“吃”,反正大家都有份。殊不知,这种行为不仅损人利...公共用地成了“唐僧肉”,既有历史原因,也有现实原因。
kschong
English translation:(They greedily view) public land as alluring cate
Explanation:
They greedily view public land as alluring cate
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2public land is considered as the flesh to be cut arbitrarily
Ray Luo
4 +2served as the pot-luck meat - just eat it with relish.
Last Hermit
4 +2public land is up for grab like "Monk's meat"
pkchan
4 +2IMHOPhilip Tang
3 +2(They greedily view) public land as alluring cateRitchest


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
served as the pot-luck meat - just eat it with relish.


Explanation:
This is what I can come up with so far.

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
1 day21 hrs

agree  Chinoise
1 day22 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
IMHO


Explanation:
Public Utility Ground is like “free for all facility”; everyone utilizes it for one’s own good.

Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Chinoise
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public land is up for grab like "Monk's meat"


Explanation:
青青岛社区娱乐分站- 【分享】妖怪为什么吃不到唐僧肉? - [ Translate this page ]唐僧肉妙用无穷,为什么神通广大的妖怪们一个也没得逞呢? ... dowithuu. 2006-02-10, 10:11 PM. That is right. Monk's meat is shit ...
media.qingdaonews.com/archive/index.php?t-28836.html - 8k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Hornbill Literary - [ Translate this page ]虽不能读懂完整的英文句子,但象“Dog”“Meat” “Food”“Tin”以至“Tinned Food” ... 三女之一猛然想到,西游记中妖魔鬼怪魑魅魍魉为求长生而千方百计吃唐僧肉,唐僧肉乃 ...
www.hornbill.cdc.net.my/hornbill2/collection01/china/klscc/... - 44k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


大话西游1 月光宝盒- 音像超市|中国最大的网上正版音像超市 - [ Translate this page ]不巧撞见预谋吃唐僧肉的妖怪姐妹--蜘蛛精三十娘(蓝洁瑛饰)和白骨精白晶晶(莫文蔚饰)。 ... by karen mok)who are planning to eat the meat of monk tang. ...
www.cnave.com/productdetail.php?pid=117824 - 47k - Cached - Similar pages




pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
19 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Chinoise
20 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public land is considered as the flesh to be cut arbitrarily


Explanation:
“唐僧肉” 在中文的意思是‘任人宰割的肉’。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2006-09-04 20:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在某些人的眼里-> for them

for them, public land is considered as the flesh to be cut arbitrarily.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2006-09-04 20:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for them, public land is considered as 'the flesh' to be cut arbitrarily.

'the flesh' = “唐僧肉”.

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
15 hrs

agree  Chinoise
16 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(They greedily view) public land as alluring cate


Explanation:
They greedily view public land as alluring cate

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
11 hrs

agree  Chinoise
12 hrs