KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

泥泥领工人

English translation: FYI


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:泥领工人
English translation:FYI
Entered by: yuzouren

00:04 Sep 4, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 泥泥领工人
我给他起了个名叫泥泥领工人
Rod Nelson
Canada
FYI
Explanation:
there are "white" , "blue" ones.
so you have to give some explanations providing you translate it into "muddy" collar.
Selected response from:

yuzouren
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mud-collar worker
pkchan
4It should be 泥领(muddy collar)not 泥泥领.
iPress
4FYIyuzouren


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
there are "white" , "blue" ones.
so you have to give some explanations providing you translate it into "muddy" collar.

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It should be 泥领(muddy collar)not 泥泥领.


Explanation:
It should be 泥领(muddy collar)not 泥泥领.

iPress
Native speaker of: Chinese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mud-collar worker


Explanation:
给“泥领工人”劳动保护:南方网人才 - [ Translate this page ]这就可见 , “ 泥 领 工人 ” ( 谢教授语 ) 的工伤是可以避免的 , 就看企业把这个问题摆在什么样的位置 。 谢教授的调查明明白白地告诉我们 , 企业 对 职业 安全 的 ...
www.southcn.com/job/careercenter/hropinions/200509130260.ht... - 97k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


让民工成为产业工人·南方时评·南方网 - [ Translate this page ]从另一角度看,民工转变为产业工人后,才最终有利于民工从“泥领”向蓝领和白领的转变, 也有利于社保覆盖面的扩大进而为建立全社会统一的社保体系准备条件。 ...
www.southcn.com/opinion/topics/200501240832.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.southcn.com ]


给“泥领工人”劳动保护 - [ Translate this page ]这就可见,“泥领工人”(谢教授语)的工伤是可以避免的,就看企业把这个问题摆在什么样的位置。 谢教授的调查明明白白地告诉我们,企业对职业安全的无意识和对工人生命价值 ...
www.ycwb.com/gb/content/2005-09/13/content_982264.htm - 17k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


珠三角工伤者平均仅26岁-【SA8000.org.cn】 - [ Translate this page ]谢泽宪说,调查中发现,多数工伤者都是出外打工仅一年时间内发生工伤的, 这主要在于外来民工都是“洗脚上田”的农民,“连蓝领工人都算不上,只能说是‘泥领工人’, ...
www.sa8000.org.cn/NewsCenter/1186.html - 34k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages




pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64