KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

大舅的妹妹的儿子

English translation: cousin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:大舅的妹妹的儿子
English translation:cousin
Entered by: peiling

22:21 Sep 4, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 大舅的妹妹的儿子
大舅的妹妹的儿子, 英文应该怎样称呼?
kschong
cousin
Explanation:
大舅的妹妹 = aunt
aunt's son = cousin
Selected response from:

peiling
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9cousin
peiling
3 +6What 大舅 really means?Philip Tang
4 +1FYI
Xiaoping Fu


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
cousin


Explanation:
大舅的妹妹 = aunt
aunt's son = cousin

peiling
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yuzouren: here, 大舅=speaker's uncle ,
1 hr
  -> thanks, yuzouren.

agree  ysun: In most of the cases, this one is true unless the speaker is kidding.
2 hrs
  -> thanks, yueyin.

agree  xxxanastasia t
4 hrs
  -> thanks, anastasia.

agree  jyuan_us
7 hrs
  -> thanks, jyuan.

agree  IC --
9 hrs
  -> thanks, icg.

agree  Chinoise
14 hrs
  -> thanks, Chinoise.

agree  Ray Luo
18 hrs
  -> thanks, Ray.

agree  licullen
3 days14 hrs
  -> thanks li.

agree  Erisu
8 days
  -> thanks, auriyu.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
What 大舅 really means?


Explanation:
If I remember correctly, In Hong Kong "大舅"="wife's elder brother" ; I think this may also be true in China. If so, then this son could very well be your own son.

If "大舅" suppose to mean "uncle" = mother's elder brother, then
"大舅的妹妹" could be one's own mother, and "大舅的妹妹的儿子" could very well be "Oneself"!

In other word, a male person can introduce himself as "I am my uncle's sister's son" or "I am the son of my uncle's sister"

Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angus Woo
38 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  iPress: Strictly,in mainland China, wife's elder brother is called "大舅子", and "大舅" = elder uncle on the maternal part.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Xiaoping Fu
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxanastasia t
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xtang: Yes. Cantonese and Mandarin 大舅 are not the same concept.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Chinoise
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
这句俏皮话可能出自传统相声《醋点灯》:

乙 您家里有多少口儿人?
甲 我家里要论个儿论口儿就论不过来了。
乙 那您家论什么呀?
甲 论“打”。
乙 您那儿都是洋袜子?
甲 你们家才是背心儿哪。
乙 人有论“打”的吗?
甲 人多可不就得论“打”嘛。
乙 您家有多少“打”呀?
甲 九“打”,一百零八口儿。
乙 您这是说瞎话,哪儿有那么些人的呀。
甲 您不信,我算算您听听。
乙 您算,我给您记着。
甲 头一“打”吧,我母亲有没有?
乙 有。
甲 这么说你也有?
乙 谁没有母亲呀。
甲 这有一口儿了吧?
乙 有,您往下算。
甲 我娘、家慈——
乙 这么算哪!
甲 我的生身母、我爸爸的媳妇、我媳妇的婆婆、我孩子的奶奶、我丈母娘的亲家、我大舅的妹妹、我二舅的姐姐、把兄弟的干妈、外甥的姥姥,这不就一“打”了吗?
乙 就你妈一个就算一“打”呀!

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: 这也有道理。所以,‘大舅的妹妹的儿子’有可能是他自己(如果他母亲是独生女,他是独生子),但也可能是他的兄弟(包括同胎兄弟),也可能是他表兄弟。此题的答案也许也有一打。:-)
19 hrs
  -> 没错。所以才叫人猜嘛。:-)