KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

役別

English translation: compulsory military service (status)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:役別
English translation:compulsory military service (status)
Entered by: Wei Peng Loy

07:23 Oct 24, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 役別
This term also appears in a family register in Taiwan. I'm not sure what it means. Can anybody help?
Wei Peng Loy
compulsory military service (status)
Explanation:
compulsory military service (status) 即 served 已役, not yet served 未役, exempt 免疫:

http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:r_H06_7KwrMJ:www.officeas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-24 08:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or this one?? 役別比例(志願:義務):

CrossStrait版(进版画面 | 添加到收藏夹 | 我的百宝箱 ) CrossStrait ... - [ Translate this page ]而試算結果則如下表試算模式(兵力規模) 薪資給付 役別比例(志願:義務) 人力維持費 佔國防預算比例目前狀況(38.5 萬人) 現行標準 3.6 ... 未來義務役軍士官兵役期縮短,將逐漸朝向一般事務性以及低技術性功能演化,以擔任地面防衛之守備兵力為主。 ...
bbs.xmu.edu.cn/bbsanc.php?path=%2Fgroups%2FGROUP_6%2FCrossStrait%2FD89E57FEA%2FD4557DABB%2FM.1088495109.A - 30k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-24 08:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exempt 免疫 -> exempt 免役
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thanks! That's what I'm looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4status
Ray Luo
3compulsory military service (status)
chica nueva


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
status


Explanation:
役别. Kind of Military Service

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: agree, but not in this context?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compulsory military service (status)


Explanation:
compulsory military service (status) 即 served 已役, not yet served 未役, exempt 免疫:

http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:r_H06_7KwrMJ:www.officeas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-24 08:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or this one?? 役別比例(志願:義務):

CrossStrait版(进版画面 | 添加到收藏夹 | 我的百宝箱 ) CrossStrait ... - [ Translate this page ]而試算結果則如下表試算模式(兵力規模) 薪資給付 役別比例(志願:義務) 人力維持費 佔國防預算比例目前狀況(38.5 萬人) 現行標準 3.6 ... 未來義務役軍士官兵役期縮短,將逐漸朝向一般事務性以及低技術性功能演化,以擔任地面防衛之守備兵力為主。 ...
bbs.xmu.edu.cn/bbsanc.php?path=%2Fgroups%2FGROUP_6%2FCrossStrait%2FD89E57FEA%2FD4557DABB%2FM.1088495109.A - 30k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-24 08:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exempt 免疫 -> exempt 免役

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks! That's what I'm looking for.