KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

无得卖

English translation: cannot buy it anywhere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:无得卖
English translation:cannot buy it anywhere
Entered by: Denyce Seow

15:37 Oct 31, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Cantonese
Chinese term or phrase: 无得卖
唔好唔见左,无得卖

A husband gave a present to his wife, and this is what he said. "无得卖" - does it mean "don't sell it off" or "you cannot buy this elsewhere"?

Denyce
PS: Hope it is not the first one! :P
Denyce Seow
Singapore
You cannot buy it anywhere.
Explanation:
It can be "not sell in market" or "alredy sold out".
Selected response from:

CHONGYL
Grading comment
Thanks, Chong Lai! :)

@Shaun: I learned my Cantonese from TV too. Used to sit in front of the TV at 6pm with my mum to watch HK series. My Hokkein is better than my Cantonese. And you?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4You cannot buy it anywhere.CHONGYL
4无处买
Shaun Yeo


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
You cannot buy it anywhere.


Explanation:
It can be "not sell in market" or "alredy sold out".

CHONGYL
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Chong Lai! :)

@Shaun: I learned my Cantonese from TV too. Used to sit in front of the TV at 6pm with my mum to watch HK series. My Hokkein is better than my Cantonese. And you?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilman: The first rendition is better because the second rendition usually has'ロ架 啦' at the end. (I apologize for the weird looking formation of the first Cantonese character because my writing pad doesn't support Cantonese characters.)
21 mins

agree  pkchan: or it is not for sale, 劉德華gave it to me, with his signature on it.
56 mins

agree  tulip855: I think it should be "you can buy it nowhere.
8 hrs

agree  Angus Woo: “冇”得卖
9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
无处买


Explanation:
就是再买不到的意思吧。
我的广东话是看港剧学来的,将就点,还过提去吧? :-)

Shaun Yeo
Native speaker of: Chinese