KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

不好好上学

English translation: doesn't take school seriously


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:不好好上学
English translation:doesn't take school seriously
Entered by: Denyce Seow

18:32 Feb 11, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 不好好上学
原来是班主任胡老师给父亲打电话告了他的“状”,反映他不好好上学,经常旷课等。

"Was not a good student", "was not serious about school"...?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
what about "doesn't take school seriously?"
Explanation:
what about "doesn't take school seriously?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-02-11 19:04:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Backward translation: 他不认真上学
Selected response from:

franksf
Grading comment
Thanks, Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5what about "doesn't take school seriously?"
franksf
4 +1bad/poor performance at school
Julia Zou
3 +1another version
Lu Zou


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
what about "doesn't take school seriously?"


Explanation:
what about "doesn't take school seriously?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-02-11 19:04:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Backward translation: 他不认真上学

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, Frank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peiling
0 min
  -> 谢谢。

agree  licullen: doesn't take his study seriously
7 hrs
  -> Thanks for the suggestion.

agree  Jennifer Li
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxanastasia t
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  chica nueva
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
another version


Explanation:
He was not good in the school. 在学校里表现不好。

Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
1 day4 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bad/poor performance at school


Explanation:
eg.1. I feel it is you as well as your wife that_____ for your son’s bad performance at school. A. are to blame B. is to be blamed C. are to be blamed D. is to be blamed Key: A be to blame for …
(www.topzj.com/6/070108/115234.htm
2.Bad eyesight frequently is the cause for bad performance at school.
(www2.bremen.de/info/nepal/kinder/Info12-05-e.htm )
3.100 Excuses for poor performance at school
(www.brainsarefun.com/Excuses.html )


Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva:
10 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Julia Zou