KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

有事

English translation: for assistance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:有事
English translation:for assistance
Entered by: Denyce Seow

19:57 Feb 11, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 有事
一张24小时报警电话告示单 - 有事请打110
Denyce Seow
Singapore
for emergency
Explanation:
110 is an emergency number

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-02-11 20:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'for assistance'.
Selected response from:

peiling
Germany
Grading comment
"Call 110 for assistance" - I think this works. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6for emergency
peiling
4 +3if needed
R. A. Stegemann
4 +1when you need police
Lu Zou


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when you need police


Explanation:
call 110 when you need police

这里说的事肯定是与警察有关的事,即报警者需要警察的帮助的情况。

Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: only for emergencies?
3 hrs

agree  xxxanastasia t
10 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
for emergency


Explanation:
110 is an emergency number

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-02-11 20:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'for assistance'.

peiling
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
"Call 110 for assistance" - I think this works. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf: my understanding is that it is like 911 in the US
1 hr

agree  chica nueva: IMO 有事 = 有急事 (报警 = report (an incident) to the police: 报火警 report a fire (外研社:汉英词典); 报警 = 向治安机关报告危急情况(现代汉语词典)
2 hrs

agree  Jennifer Li
5 hrs

agree  xxxanastasia t
10 hrs

agree  pkchan
17 hrs

agree  Julia Zou
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
if needed


Explanation:
As the notion of emergency is already captured in the term 報警, it is enough to write "if needed". You may also want to move the notion of 單 to the second part part of the sentence. For example, "just call".

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: if it is an emergency number -> 有事 = 有急事, not sure about the 单 part
26 mins

agree  licullen
3 hrs

agree  emaildaneng
5 hrs