KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

身上长刺

English translation: mentally vigilant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:身上长刺
English translation:mentally vigilant
Entered by: Denyce Seow

19:47 Mar 5, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 身上长刺
同事教我 “什么时候你身上长刺了,看着什么人都是坏人时,你就成熟了”。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
mentally vigilant
Explanation:
In a hostile environment a living-being develops a second nature of being on one's toes always. This may not be by birth, but rather, by the trial and error learning mechanism. With that nature developed the living-being becomes matured.
Selected response from:

franksf
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(to) become thorny
Fang Sheng
3 +2mentally vigilant
franksf
3when you know how to sting others,
chinesetrans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(to) become thorny


Explanation:
...Whever you become thorny and see everyone as bad, then you become mature enough...

Just my attempt.

Fang Sheng
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Xiaoping!

agree  xxxanastasia t
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anastasia!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mentally vigilant


Explanation:
In a hostile environment a living-being develops a second nature of being on one's toes always. This may not be by birth, but rather, by the trial and error learning mechanism. With that nature developed the living-being becomes matured.

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: Yeah, I tend to agree with you. This living-being developed from a naive girl/boy into someone always being on the alert.Plus, hedgehog is physically thorny, but not mentally so.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Martin.

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Mentally vigilant vs. physically ripe. Mentally thorny vs. physically horny. Pretty well interpreted. Porcupines are thorny and they hurt each other when coming too close to each other. The real maturity would be thus something else than becoming thorny.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Wenjer.

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when you know how to sting others,


Explanation:
It's another way to say to be sophisticated or muture from a little negative view.

chinesetrans
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese