KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

猪突猛进

English translation: great leap forward in the year of the pig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:猪突猛进
English translation:great leap forward in the year of the pig
Entered by: Denyce Seow

01:28 Mar 17, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 猪突猛进
贺年词 - 猪突猛进
Denyce Seow
Singapore
great leap forward in the year of the pig
Explanation:
great leap forward in the year of the pig
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Actually I do like Fang Sheng's 'Hog Forward', but I find it a bit risky using it. Hence, I think I will go with PK's 'Great Leap Forward in the Year of Pig'.

Thank you, everyone, for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spring forward in the year of pigisahuang
3 +1great leap forward in the year of the pig
pkchan
3make great progress in pig year
Julia Zou
2hog forward
Fang Sheng


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hog forward


Explanation:
just a suggestion: Year of Pig, Hog Forward!

Fang Sheng
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make great progress in pig year


Explanation:
make great progress in pig year

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-17 02:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者来个更形象生动的: make progress by Leaps and Bounds in pig year

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-17 02:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make progress by leaps and bounds in pig year


Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
great leap forward in the year of the pig


Explanation:
great leap forward in the year of the pig

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Actually I do like Fang Sheng's 'Hog Forward', but I find it a bit risky using it. Hence, I think I will go with PK's 'Great Leap Forward in the Year of Pig'.

Thank you, everyone, for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: 'great leap forward' is truely a Chinese concept. Hats off.
1 day4 hrs
  -> thanks

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spring forward in the year of pig


Explanation:
spring forward in the year of pig or forge ahead in the year of pig

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4