KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

是次

English translation: that time/this time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:是次
English translation:that time/this time
Entered by: Denyce Seow

04:59 Mar 19, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 是次
倪匡谈饮酒,向必谈古龙。是次,他忆及每与古龙饮酒,非到瓶干杯净,大醉被老婆痛骂,不甘心。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
that time/this time
Explanation:
是次 means a specific time, a certain time. So, either that time or this time. I prefer that time.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7that time/this timeWenjer Leuschel
4 +3this time
Fan Gao


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
that time/this time


Explanation:
是次 means a specific time, a certain time. So, either that time or this time. I prefer that time.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Zou
18 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Shang
50 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxSpring City: yes. I had the same problem yesterday. But this use of 是 is very literary
2 hrs
  -> 是日的意思是那一天,是次的意思是那一次,指的是特定的時候,但又沒有說清楚哪一次,所以是相當含糊的。

agree  Wilman
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Shaunna
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Yi Yuan
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  chinesetrans
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
this time


Explanation:
“是次”是“这次”的意思

Fan Gao
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Zou
17 mins

agree  Shang
49 mins

agree  Yi Yuan
10 hrs