KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

花前说法

English translation: Expound profound observations of the works of God


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:花前说法
English translation:Expound profound observations of the works of God
Entered by: Denyce Seow

05:59 Mar 19, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 花前说法
此间才子陶杰在序中写道:“倪匡的散文,棱角交错,爱恨分明,星际论道,花前说法,验微见著,撷小证大,时而拈瓣微笑,时而挹光狂歌,皆见赤子心、狂士情,对一个闭塞而缺乏想像力的国家,倪匡的科幻小说是神明,倪匡的散文小品是先知。”
Denyce Seow
Singapore
TRY
Explanation:
常见“月下谈禅,花前说剑”,或逸致或豪情。“花前说法”或许跟佛祖“拈花微笑”有些呼应,猜是讲在一种美好的环境中(看着花开花落),阐述深刻的佛法/禅宗/道理。

试译:Expound profound observations as flowers come to full bloom just to wither away.

抛砖引玉。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-19 07:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这样放到上下文中可能太罗嗦了。

再试一个:Expound profound observations of the works of God.

这样的话就跳出禅宗语境,迎合西方读者了。
Selected response from:

H. J. Zhang
Grading comment
Thanks, John and Julia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4talk about buddhism in front of flowers
Julia Zou
3TRY
H. J. Zhang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
TRY


Explanation:
常见“月下谈禅,花前说剑”,或逸致或豪情。“花前说法”或许跟佛祖“拈花微笑”有些呼应,猜是讲在一种美好的环境中(看着花开花落),阐述深刻的佛法/禅宗/道理。

试译:Expound profound observations as flowers come to full bloom just to wither away.

抛砖引玉。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-19 07:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这样放到上下文中可能太罗嗦了。

再试一个:Expound profound observations of the works of God.

这样的话就跳出禅宗语境,迎合西方读者了。

H. J. Zhang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, John and Julia.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
talk about buddhism in front of flowers


Explanation:
我想明白了。“星际论道,花前说法”应该是对仗的,分别应理解为:论道于星际,说法于花前”。也就是“在星际间讨论道家的教义,在花前谈论佛教的理论。” 两句一起译为:discuss Taoism in the interstellar space and talk about buddhism in front of flowers(当然,你也可以处理为名词短语)。
其实,倪匡的小说本来就很飘逸,这样的上天入地谈道论法的比喻来评价他的小说是很贴切的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-19 07:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

修正一下:talk about the law of nature in front of flowers


我仔细想了一下“谈道论法”中的“道”和“法”的含义。觉得不应该局限于“道教”和“佛教”。比如:“有那么一天,得道高僧,“玄奘”法师,云游来到这里,与公子一见如故,谈天说地,谈道论法,博古论今的甚感情投合意”。在这个句子里,显然“谈道论法”就不是指“道教和佛法”。我觉得可以这样处理,“道”在文言文中有“规律”的意思,而“法”仍然处理为“法则”。“道”和“法”翻译成英文后仍然保留工整的对仗:the order of cosmos and the law of nature

Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16