KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

富得流油

English translation: overflowing coffer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:富得流油
English translation:overflowing coffer
Entered by: Denyce Seow

21:26 Mar 23, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 富得流油
难道真的因忻州是产煤大市公共财力富得流油可以滥用吗?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
overflowing coffers
Explanation:
I usually associate "coffers" with public or shared funds...plus "overflowing" gives a little flavor of the literal meaning of 流油...any thoughts???
Selected response from:

emaildaneng
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4overflowing coffersemaildaneng
5filthy rich
billychang
3 +1made of money
Fang Sheng
4with such roaring prosperity; so overwhelmingly abundant, like the Cornucopia, the Horn of Plenty
Ozethai
3Fat cat
pkchan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
made of money


Explanation:
Just my attempt. Any better ideas?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-23 21:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Deep pocket"?

- Is it really that Yizhou is a major coal producer and has such a deep pocket in its public finances for misuse?

However, "deep pocket" may not sound as strong as "dripping with fat"...

Fang Sheng
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hmm... the tricky part is putting "公共财力" in.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 肥滋滋哩!
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Wenjer!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
overflowing coffers


Explanation:
I usually associate "coffers" with public or shared funds...plus "overflowing" gives a little flavor of the literal meaning of 流油...any thoughts???

emaildaneng
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chun Un
3 hrs

agree  xxxanastasia t
3 hrs

agree  Naikei Wong: good idea indeed...;-)
13 hrs

agree  isahuang
1 day4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
filthy rich


Explanation:
..

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with such roaring prosperity; so overwhelmingly abundant, like the Cornucopia, the Horn of Plenty


Explanation:
Another suggestion for you to consider, Denyce.

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fat cat


Explanation:
俚语用于商务交流实用英语(Practical English) 国际在线论坛- powered ...- [ Translate this page ]Fat cat an impolite way of referring to someone who is very rich and powerful Fat cat:不礼貌的说法,指某人富得流油、手握大权 ...
bbs.cri.cn/simple/index.php?t82551.html - 9k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

- 个人专版猫公子语言实验室(页1) - My-zone备考乐园- 考研论坛精简版- [ Translate this page ]"fat cat"是指那些富的流油的有钱人。 其实在西方文化中,cat是有些不太好的含义的。cat也可指A mean and unpleasant woman. 但是各位爱猫的女生不必介意,因为这一层 ...
bbs.kaoyan.com/archiver/tid-1195094.html - 18k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

- 个人专版[语言实验室](给只和陌生人交流)(页1) - My-zone备考乐园 ...- [ Translate this page ]fat cat"是指那些富的流油的有钱人。 无论是在中学还是大学,身边都有人的花名叫做猫,或许是因为猫敏捷,乖巧吧。 自己高中时也有个外号叫Supercat,听起来很super, ...
bbs.kaoyan.com/archiver/tid-1202207.html - 34k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from bbs.kaoyan.com ]


pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64