KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

做月子中心

English translation: postnatal care center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:坐月子中心
English translation:postnatal care center
Entered by: Lu Zou

02:53 Mar 24, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 做月子中心
Chinese
Lazzzzyfish
postnatal care center
Explanation:
postnatal care center
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2postnatal care center
Lu Zou
4 +2Center of nurturing women after childbirth for one monthNai-Ching Ting


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Center of nurturing women after childbirth for one month


Explanation:
I think it is traditional for Chinese women in being confined and nurtured in the month following their childbirth. Nowadays such centers are quite popular in large cities.

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fang Sheng: Postpartum care center?
6 mins
  -> Thank you. I think it works, too. However, postpartum is a medical term and may not be very popular.

agree  karcsy: Postpartum care center. Postnatal means after birth with reference to the newborn. (source: Dorland's medical dictionery)
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
postnatal care center


Explanation:
postnatal care center


    Reference: http://www.nice.org.uk/guidance/CG37
Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fang Sheng: I'm not sure if "postnatal" can be used for the mother also? My impression it's only for babies? But from your resource it appears to make sense.
4 mins
  -> 谢谢

agree  licullen
3 hrs
  -> 谢谢