KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

不甘心

English translation: won't call it quit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:不甘心
English translation:won't call it quit
Entered by: Denyce Seow

22:38 Mar 28, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 不甘心
大醉被老婆痛骂,不甘心。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
won't call it quit
Explanation:
I remember this is related to one of your previous questions. I think in this context this guy has to keep drinking, chatting and won't call it quit until his wife got so mad at him.

Or "won't give in"?
Selected response from:

Fang Sheng
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1won't call it quit
Fang Sheng
4(but he) didn't reconcile to it
Shang
3hate to lose
franksf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
won't call it quit


Explanation:
I remember this is related to one of your previous questions. I think in this context this guy has to keep drinking, chatting and won't call it quit until his wife got so mad at him.

Or "won't give in"?

Fang Sheng
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H. J. Zhang: 他忆及每与古龙饮酒,非到瓶干杯净,大醉被老婆痛骂,不甘心。
2 days13 hrs
  -> Thanks, John!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(but he) didn't reconcile to it


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hate to lose


Explanation:
The card players hate to lose | Credit Card | Personal Finance ...The card players hate to lose. Last Updated: 8:00pm BST 26/03/2007. The credit card companies were dealt a heavy blow when the OFT capped penalty charges ...
www.telegraph.co.uk/money/main.jhtml?xml=/money/2007/03/26/... - 44k - Cached - Similar pages


franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28