KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

"莫須有"罪名

English translation: guilty without cause


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:"莫須有"罪名
English translation:guilty without cause
Entered by: ats333

08:55 Apr 7, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: "莫須有"罪名
In our daily conversation, we sometimes say that someone has been award a "莫須有"罪名. It means that he was pleaded guilty without any actual wrong doing. I wonder if there is a saying in the English world that matches. Thank you.
ats333
Canada
guilty without cause
Explanation:
guilty without cause
Selected response from:

Philip Tang
China
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fabricated/groundless charge/accusation
Julia Zou
4 +1guilty without causePhilip Tang
3accused of artificial reasons/ be blamed for artificial reasons
chinesetrans
1innocently guilty
Jason Ma


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fabricated/groundless charge/accusation


Explanation:
fabricated/groundless charge/accusation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-04-07 09:16:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

可以理解为:遭到毫无根据的指控

Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong: it is...
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Naikei!

agree  Huijun Suo: Tracing back to the idiom's historical origins, “莫须有” literally means "Maybe it exists", but actually it is always used to mean unwarranted, or more strongly, fabricated, trumped-up (charges). In this case there is no way in judging or pleading guilty.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your explanation, Huijun!

agree  isahuang
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ttingting!

agree  Jason Ma
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Martin!

agree  karcsy
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Karcsy!

agree  Lily Zhang
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you, Lily!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guilty without cause


Explanation:
guilty without cause

Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Martin!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
innocently guilty


Explanation:
For fun & inspired by Commuease

Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
\"莫須有\"罪名
accused of artificial reasons/ be blamed for artificial reasons


Explanation:
Also, be accused of reasons of nowhere, or be blamed for reasons of nowhere, or accused of made-up reasons etc. I prefer resons of nowhere, and that is really a good one.

chinesetrans
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese