KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

软了下去

English translation: collapsed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:软了下去
English translation:collapsed
Entered by: Huijun Suo

17:42 Jul 5, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 软了下去
...伤痛欲绝,当场软了下去
Denyce Seow
Singapore
collapsed
Explanation:
He was so grieved that he collapsed immediately.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-07-05 18:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: He grieved to the brink of death and collapsed immediately.
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9collapsedHuijun Suo
4 -1it become pliable.stronggas


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
collapsed


Explanation:
He was so grieved that he collapsed immediately.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-07-05 18:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: He grieved to the brink of death and collapsed immediately.

Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilman
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Wilman!

agree  FourSeasons
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, FourSeasons!

agree  orientalhorizon
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, orientalhorizon!

agree  M. Mayfield: ...overcome with grief, (s)he collapsed on the spot
7 hrs
  -> Thank you for you suggestion, Mao Kong, it's more balanced.

agree  Jason Ma: grief-stricken, he/she collapsed on (hearing the news/ seeing...).
8 hrs
  -> Thank you for your suggestion, Martin!

agree  licullen
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, cullen!

agree  Julia Zou
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Julia!

agree  stephanie_li
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, stephanie!

agree  mojdrag: The person was overwhelmed, rather than "overcome". The original translation was very good already.
47 days
  -> Thanks, draguo! IMHO overcome is also OK!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
it become pliable.


Explanation:
He broke his heart ,it become pliable.

stronggas
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mojdrag: I don't think pliable is used to describe heart. In addition, there was no indication that "he broke his heart" in the text.
47 days