KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

要见临见角

English translation: with crisp edges and corners


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:要见临见角
English translation:with crisp edges and corners
Entered by: Denyce Seow

22:05 Jul 5, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 要见临见角
被子平时是叠成方形,要见临见角、不能有半点皱纹的
Denyce Seow
Singapore
crisp with sharp edges and corners
Explanation:
crisp with sharp edges and corners
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8crisp with sharp edges and corners
pkchan
4the need for sharp creases
tomu6526


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
crisp with sharp edges and corners


Explanation:
crisp with sharp edges and corners

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  orientalhorizon
2 hrs
  -> 感謝

agree  M. Mayfield: "with crisp edges and corners"?
3 hrs
  -> 謝謝

agree  licullen
3 hrs
  -> 感謝

agree  Jason Ma: Agree with Mao Kong, **folded with crip edges and corners"
4 hrs
  -> 謝謝

agree  Julia Zou
5 hrs
  -> 感謝

agree  Twinpens
19 hrs

agree  mojdrag: Also agree wtih Mao Kong.
47 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the need for sharp creases


Explanation:
the need for sharp creases

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-07-06 11:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The appropriate surface will allow you to make the accurate folds and sharp crease
needed for successful completion of your model. ... Make sure all of the creases
are as sharp as possible and that your model lies as flat as possible. ...


tomu6526
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mojdrag: The translation should convey "MUST"; I cannot see there is anything indicating "the need".
47 days
  -> yes ,you are right.thanks anyway.