KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

另类的眼光

English translation: strange look


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:另类的眼光
English translation:strange look
Entered by: Denyce Seow

14:30 Jul 8, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 另类的眼光
到处都是另类的眼光
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Peculiar tastes
Explanation:
I think 眼光 also means people's take on things, such as 他对建筑有自己的眼光。 So I think it can be interpreted as "taste". Depending on the context though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-07-08 14:53:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, in this context 另类 is not a good wording here. It should be 异样 as Wenjer said. Then I'd suggest:

In dealing with external affairs, there is that strange look all around me.

And in here, 眼光 actually means 眼神。
Selected response from:

Fang Sheng
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for your contribution. Actually, Fang Sheng came up with this answer before pkchan. Hence, I am giving the points to him.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3weird looks
pkchan
5peculiar unusual looksstronggas
5 -1curious eyes
tomu6526
3unusual look
Carol Chen
3Peculiar tastes
Fang Sheng


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
curious eyes


Explanation:
curious eyes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-07-08 14:49:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

许多人都用另类的眼光看他们,觉得他们和一般人有很大差别。认为他们不可以独立完成
某些事情。这部影片和我们所要体现的论点相吻合。 ... A lot of people see them with
the eyes of different class


谢谢理解,其实我自己是没什么啦,只是我不希望我们出去的时候别的中国人以另类的
眼光看我,感觉像是找不到中国男朋友了才找黑人 ... just when we do shopping or go
travelling in China, those strangers' curious eyes and whispers really annoy me. ...


tomu6526
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mojdrag: In your explanation, "judgmental looks" is better to convey the situation.
45 days
  -> Peculiar tastes whatever is a wrong answer in this sentence.It really mean 异样的眼光 at here.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Peculiar tastes


Explanation:
I think 眼光 also means people's take on things, such as 他对建筑有自己的眼光。 So I think it can be interpreted as "taste". Depending on the context though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-07-08 14:53:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, in this context 另类 is not a good wording here. It should be 异样 as Wenjer said. Then I'd suggest:

In dealing with external affairs, there is that strange look all around me.

And in here, 眼光 actually means 眼神。

Fang Sheng
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for your contribution. Actually, Fang Sheng came up with this answer before pkchan. Hence, I am giving the points to him.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peculiar unusual looks


Explanation:
异样的
peculiar unusual

Brains and good looks.
理解力和好眼光

An accusatorial glare.
责备的眼光

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41分钟 (2007-07-08 15:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“另类”在这里指“特别异样的”,用“歧视”、“轻蔑”解释都不准确。
“眼光”用“looks”解释较通。

stronggas
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
weird looks


Explanation:
weird looks, strange looks, judgmental reactions

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijun Suo: Strange looks, as if they were looking at a person totally strange to them. This really hurts!
1 hr
  -> 感謝

agree  Twinpens: "另类的眼光" is not a BAD expression in Chinese.
8 hrs
  -> 感謝

agree  mojdrag: draguo: Actually in additional explanation paragraph, this phrase connotates "judgmental reactions", NOT ONLY unusual.
45 days

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unusual look


Explanation:
Only for reference.

Carol Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese