KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

至关重要

English translation: of the utmost importance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:至关重要
English translation:of the utmost importance
Entered by: peiling

00:25 Sep 12, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 至关重要
Hi,

I've seen this 至关重要 in a couple of places so I figure it all goes together. How would you translate it into English? Thanks in advance!

Context: 起着至关重要的作用
Caroline Moreno
United States
utmost importance
Explanation:
xx is of utmost importance

there's probably a few ways of saying this, depending on the sentence i guess.
Selected response from:

peiling
Germany
Grading comment
Wow, so many choices, so few points! Life is so unfair! I'm going with Pei Ling's since I'm translating an academic paper that may be formally presented. I am adding "the" as Malcolm suggested though. ("of the utmost importance"). Thanks for all of the feedback everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5utmost importance
peiling
4 +1xxx is top priority
Jason Ma
3 +2crucial
franksf
4 +1importantHuijun Suo
4played a vital role / was essentialogreat


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
utmost importance


Explanation:
xx is of utmost importance

there's probably a few ways of saying this, depending on the sentence i guess.

peiling
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Wow, so many choices, so few points! Life is so unfair! I'm going with Pei Ling's since I'm translating an academic paper that may be formally presented. I am adding "the" as Malcolm suggested though. ("of the utmost importance"). Thanks for all of the feedback everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilman
0 min

agree  LoyalTrans: of critical importance
38 mins

agree  M. Mayfield: (or) XX is of the utmost importance
44 mins

agree  orientalhorizon
53 mins

agree  Yi Yuan: be of utmost importance
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
important


Explanation:
vital importance, crucial, key, extremely important, most important ..., all can be reduced to "important", because in most cases it is not that important as it is supposed to be.

Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
42 mins
  -> Thanks orientalhorizon!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crucial


Explanation:
crucial

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
22 mins

agree  Serena Huang
2 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
xxx is top priority


Explanation:
Just as Pei Ling says, there's quite a few ways of saying this.
Just pick up the one fit your context.

Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: sometimes indeed.
14 mins
  -> Thanks a lot.

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
played a vital role / was essential


Explanation:
played a vital role (referring to sb.)
was essential (referring to sth.)

ogreat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese