KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

人脉

English translation: social network; (social) connections, contacts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:人脉
English translation:social network; (social) connections, contacts
Entered by: lbone

11:06 Sep 15, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Chinese term or phrase: 人脉
TIA
lbone
China
social networks
Explanation:
人脉关系指一个人的社交网络
Selected response from:

Zhiqin_Chen
Grading comment
Thank you and all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3social connections
J.H. Wang
4 +1social networks
Zhiqin_Chen
4social network resourcesogreat
3 +1contacts, the old buddy networkWenjer Leuschel
3sympathizer, friends and supporters
Jason Ma


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sympathizer, friends and supporters


Explanation:
Please see the reference below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-09-15 11:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sympathizers, friends and supporters


    Reference: http://finance.sina.com.cn/money/lcdh/20050830/07281926631.s...
Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contacts, the old buddy network


Explanation:
人脉就是社会关系,德国人称之为 Vitamin B -- B = Beziehungen (relations, 关系)。


Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: Wow, this is better. In my community, we might use: contacts, the old comrade network.
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Martin.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social networks


Explanation:
人脉关系指一个人的社交网络

Zhiqin_Chen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you and all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serena Huang: support network is close too, I suppose.
25 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
social connections


Explanation:
建议用connections

J.H. Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fang Sheng
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Huijun Suo
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  eagle004: 这个比较地道
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social network resources


Explanation:
For instance, " Impact of Social Network Resources on Income Attainment."

ogreat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese