KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

在广泛听取意见的基础上

English translation: based on broad consultation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:在广泛听取意见的基础上
English translation:based on broad consultation
Entered by: Huijun Suo

12:32 Sep 15, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / management
Chinese term or phrase: 在广泛听取意见的基础上
I am looking for a comfortable combination.

TIA
lbone
China
based on broad consultation
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="based on broad consult...
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
Thank you and all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4based on broad consultationHuijun Suo
4after consulting a wide range of peopleogreat
3on the basis of all opinions expressed/taking all opinions into accountShirley Lao


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the basis of all opinions expressed/taking all opinions into account


Explanation:
Your question can be expressed in different ways. Some of the suggestions are:

on the basis of all opinions expressed/based on all opinions expressed

taking all opinions into account



Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
based on broad consultation


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="based on broad consult...

Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you and all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fang Sheng
1 hr
  -> Thanks Fang Sheng!

agree  Bin Tiede: consultation is a good word.
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Wilman
1 hr
  -> Thanks Wilman!

agree  Hawtrey
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after consulting a wide range of people


Explanation:
The context and the subject of the original sentence may need to taken into consideration.

ogreat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese