KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

场务

English translation: On site affairs, administration / fieldwork


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:场务
English translation:On site affairs, administration / fieldwork
Entered by: lbone

03:25 Sep 17, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / 会议
Chinese term or phrase: 场务
如:会议筹备及场务

Thank you.
lbone
China
Onsite affairs / fieldwork
Explanation:
"conference preparation and onsite affairs/administration"
Selected response from:

Diana Lewis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Onsite affairs / fieldwork
Diana Lewis
4coordination
Shang
3Pit Manager/ Pit Supervisor, steward
pkchan
3administrationWenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
administration


Explanation:
Meeting Arrangement (Planning) and Administration

It could be one way to interpret 场务.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coordination


Explanation:
coordination

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Onsite affairs / fieldwork


Explanation:
"conference preparation and onsite affairs/administration"

Diana Lewis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: sounds comfortable.
3 hrs

agree  Yang Min
3 hrs

agree  Philip Tang
10 hrs

agree  Angeline PhD
19 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pit Manager/ Pit Supervisor, steward


Explanation:
星际酒店招聘会_文档下载_文酷网- [ Translate this page ]This site may harm your computer.
Pit Manager/ Pit Supervisor 场务经理/ 场务主任 Dealer/Inspector 庄荷/监督 ... Chief Steward 总管事 Stewarding Team Leader/ Attendant 管事组长/ 服务员 ...
www.wenkoo.cn/wendang/xingji-jiudian - Similar pages

Learn Mandarin- [ Translate this page ]steward. 膳务员. storekeeper. 仓库管理员. subtitler. 字幕员. Superintendent of Car Parks. 停车场主管. Superintendent of Customs. 关税总监 ...
www.mandarin.org.sg/public_html/learn_mandarin/government_t... - 98k - Cached - Similar pages

Learn Mandarin- [ Translate this page ]chief steward. 膳务总督. chief storekeeper. 仓库监管. chief surveyor. 总测量师 .... 场务经理. foreman. 管工. forensic pathologist. 法医病理学家 ...
www.mandarin.org.sg/public_html/learn_mandarin/government_t... - 175k - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64