ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

淘宝

English translation: Taobao

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:淘宝
English translation:Taobao
Entered by: Caroline Moreno

23:36 Oct 18, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Purchasing?
Chinese term or phrase: 淘宝
The context is 在淘宝上面. ..
Caroline Moreno
United States
Taobao
Explanation:
I assume it refers to an ebay like website called Taobao. more context may be required.
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Taobao
Donglai Lou
4 +3on taobao.comwh81


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Taobao


Explanation:
I assume it refers to an ebay like website called Taobao. more context may be required.

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans
1 hr

agree  stonejohn
1 hr

agree  xxxtms30301
6 hrs

agree  Denyce Seow
7 hrs

agree  Haiyang Ai: exactly
30 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on taobao.com


Explanation:
If it is refered to the selling website, you can just use the name of it.

wh81
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  orientalhorizon
1 hr

agree  Denyce Seow
7 hrs