KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

恩恩

English translation: yes/ok/uh


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:恩恩
English translation:yes/ok/uh
Entered by: Caroline Moreno

19:00 Oct 19, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Slang
Chinese term or phrase: 恩恩
I'm sure this is one of those "meaningless" words in Chinese, but what is the tone of it? Is it the same as "uh" or "um" in English? Thanks!
Caroline Moreno
United States
yes/ok/uh
Explanation:
1. 恩恩——>嗯嗯,在口语中表示较随意的应答,有肯定的语气。——>yes, yes!/ok, ok!
2. 恩恩——>嗯嗯,说话不连贯,需要停下来思考,无实际意义。——> uh~,uh~, what i want to say is that....
Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1en1en1 (in 恩恩怨怨)
Jason Ma
4嗯 ng2/n2 (?), ng3/n3 (! or ...), ng4/n4 (ok, all right), ng/n (uh..., well...)Huijun Suo
4yes/ok/uh
Yang Min
3enh
karcsy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes/ok/uh


Explanation:
1. 恩恩——>嗯嗯,在口语中表示较随意的应答,有肯定的语气。——>yes, yes!/ok, ok!
2. 恩恩——>嗯嗯,说话不连贯,需要停下来思考,无实际意义。——> uh~,uh~, what i want to say is that....

Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
嗯 ng2/n2 (?), ng3/n3 (! or ...), ng4/n4 (ok, all right), ng/n (uh..., well...)


Explanation:
The standard writing should be 嗯. They are of course no meaningless words. The Modern Chinese Dictionary (ed. 1998, Commercial Press) and New Age Chinese-English Dictionary (ed. 2000, Commercial Press) define it as:

(1) 嗯 ng2 or n2, interj. used in questioning: 嗯,这是什么?Eh? What is this? / 嗯,你说什么?What? What did you say?

(2) 嗯 ng3 or n3, interj. used to indicate surprise: 嗯,你怎么还在这儿?Why, you are still here! / 嗯,怎么有煤气味儿?Hey, I can smell gas! / 嗯,你把那幅画送人了?What! You have given hat paiting away?

(3) ng4 or n4, interj. used to indicate positive response: 嗯,你就这么办!Ok, it's settled. / 嗯,让我考虑考虑。All right. Let me think it over. / 他嗯了一声,二话不说就走了。He merely mumbled "Hm", and went away without a word.

Of course this is only the standard interpretation for the official Putonghua. In actual usage the tones may vary from person to person and place to place. And two more common ways of its usage are missing in these two dictionaries, which are made up in the English-Chinese Dictionary (ed. 1993, Shanghai Yi Wen Press):

(1) uh, interj., ... 2. 嗯!(no tone marked, and I think it proper to assign it an unstressed light tone) ,唔!the long-pulling sound used in speech in an attempt to gain time for thinking of a better way of saying sth. or for remembering sth., etc., like uhhhhhh..., well...

(2) um, 嗯 interj. used to indicate hesitation, irresolution, the need to ponder over sth. before making a decision (Personally I think the 3rd tone fits for most people).

There are certainly more usages for this little particle.

If in your text there appears the repetitive 恩恩 or 嗯嗯, it probably wants to express approval and consent, mostly positive, but in some cases a bit absent-minded maybe.

Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en1en1 (in 恩恩怨怨)


Explanation:
as in *en1en1yuan1yuan1 恩恩怨怨*, meaning *feeling of gratitude and resentment*.

Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijun Suo: Yeah, very possible, if it's not the typo of 嗯嗯!
8 hrs
  -> You are right, it depends on the context. Thanks.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enh


Explanation:
as word fillers, closet to english would 'enh, enh'

pinyin is en, en
Chinese fillers should be 嗯. 恩with a 口。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7小时 (2007-10-20 02:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

examples:
"Enh, it's going. Nearly done. How was rehersal?" "Evil. As usual. But fun,". "Ahh, so that'd explain why you stink," he grinned. ...
www.quizilla.com/users/soXcontagiously/quizzes/Heels Over H... - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

[thelist] OT - do programmers/designers know *everything*?... to be in a country where the legal drinking age is 18 (and the > "ahh, close enough, I won't check ID" age is closer to 16) :-) enh. my dad makes better ...
lists.evolt.org/archive/Week-of-Mon-20020722/118922.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7小时 (2007-10-20 02:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way, it is the same as um, uh but of different sound. There are a lot of word fillers such as 啊 ahh, 呵 he, 哦 ohh, 呐 nah. Mostly, words with 口 biside them.

karcsy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18