KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

刊称正卡

English translation: 堪称正卡


22:42 Oct 19, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Shopping?
Chinese term or phrase: 刊称正卡
Seems like some type of card, but I'm not sure what it is and how the 刊称 fits in. Thanks in advance!
Caroline Moreno
United States
English translation:堪称正卡
Explanation:
The card which may fairly claim to be the authentic one.
I believe it's a typo here.
刊称-->堪称
如堪称一流,堪称完美,堪称正版...
For you reference!



Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. It was tough for me to choose on this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4堪称正卡
Yang Min
3 +1看成真卡Huijun Suo
32 possibilities
franksf
3as claimed by the publication the card is authentic
pkchan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
2 possibilities


Explanation:
1. referred to as the primary or original card by the periodical

2. 勘称正卡 - can only be regarded as the primary or original card

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
看成真卡


Explanation:
There is no point in guessing it character by character. This is the most logical answer I can get out so far: 看成真卡 mistake it as a genuine card (but it is actually a faked card).

I am just curious, is it an audio transcript or manuscript? If it is audio, how can it be transcribed as such meaningless garbled characters? You might want to give more valid context.

Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's written, but it could be a typo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: from the context, this is the most plausible.
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thanks orientalhorizon!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as claimed by the publication the card is authentic


Explanation:
刊称=as claimed by the publication
正卡=the card is authentic

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
堪称正卡


Explanation:
The card which may fairly claim to be the authentic one.
I believe it's a typo here.
刊称-->堪称
如堪称一流,堪称完美,堪称正版...
For you reference!





Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. It was tough for me to choose on this one.