KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

各领风骚

English translation: each enjoys its popularity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:各领风骚
English translation:each enjoys its popularity
Entered by: Caroline Moreno

01:11 Oct 21, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Chengyu
Chinese term or phrase: 各领风骚
What is this in English? Thanks in advance!
Caroline Moreno
United States
each enjoys its popularity
Explanation:
or: each rules in its domain / all remain popular
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3each enjoys its popularity
Jason Ma
3Each is ahead ih his or her specialty
franksf
2each takes its lead
Yang Min


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
each enjoys its popularity


Explanation:
or: each rules in its domain / all remain popular

Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Each is ahead ih his or her specialty


Explanation:
Each is ahead ih his or her special area, as in the present US election talk.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-10-21 02:02:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in not ih

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
each takes its lead


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-10-21 02:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

还有别的译法,随上下文不同而不同。
1 .Each Has It's Specific Characteristics
http://scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=tdxk200101007
2.each with his unique legacy
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070601075920AA...
3.each gains popularity
http://www.exvv.com/mall/detail.jsp?proID=338859
.........


Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18