KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

拉风

English translation: cool


21:33 Oct 22, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 拉风
The is used to describe how someone feels playing sports in a certain pair of shoes. Thanks in advance!
Caroline Moreno
United States
English translation:cool
Explanation:
拉风(la1feng1)
cool, eye-catching
The word, which literally means draw the wind, is believed to have come from a line in a Hong Kong-made movie starring Stephen Chow. Today’s trendy people use it to refer to anything that is cool, original, outstanding, posh, or sexy.
Selected response from:

Diana Lewis
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! I'm going with "stylish" for this context, but this is the closest answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4cool
Diana Lewis
5spiffy/showing-off/attracting...Cathy King


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cool


Explanation:
拉风(la1feng1)
cool, eye-catching
The word, which literally means draw the wind, is believed to have come from a line in a Hong Kong-made movie starring Stephen Chow. Today’s trendy people use it to refer to anything that is cool, original, outstanding, posh, or sexy.

Diana Lewis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! I'm going with "stylish" for this context, but this is the closest answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: http://iamboker.bokee.com/2392331.html
15 mins

agree  tulip855
1 hr

agree  orientalhorizon
2 hrs

agree  LoyalTrans
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spiffy/showing-off/attracting...


Explanation:
It means very fashionable, attracting others' attention and satisfying the users showing-off desire...

Cathy King
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese