KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

一静一动

English translation: movement or stillness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:一静一动
English translation:movement or stillness
Entered by: Caroline Moreno

05:27 Oct 24, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Chengyu?
Chinese term or phrase: 一静一动
Any thoughts on what this could be in English? The context is:

一静一动,却培养了我动中取静,以静制动的性格

I'm actually having some trouble with the entire phrase. Thanks in advance!
Caroline Moreno
United States
whether it is the movement or stillness
Explanation:
or: between movement and stillness, adjusting your pace and move accordingly
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! I definitely have a better idea of what it means now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4quietitude vs. animation
orientalhorizon
4composure-action
Jarosław Zawadzki
3serenity vs. action
Wilman
3whether it is the movement or stillness
pkchan
3Reflection and action
Gemma Collinge


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quietitude vs. animation


Explanation:
can be rendered differently depending on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-10-24 05:42:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In ancient Chinese philosophy, quietitude is a virtue advocated by many famous philosopers. It's believed that quietitude or stillness should be organicly combined with animation or motion, and this is the basis for life on earth or even in the universe. Here, I think the sentence is talking about the nice contrast of, and in the meantime combination of staying still and quiet and engaging in some activities, or nurturing the ability of seeking a peace of mind amidst noisy surroundings. In this rapidly changing world, you have to get hold of yourself, not subdued by this pompous and boisterous world.

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
composure-action


Explanation:
一静一动,却培养了我动中取静,以静制动的性格
It has developed in me an/the attitude of composure in action and of action through composure

I would leave out the 一静一动, unless it's a name of a theory or some other taichi style or whatever.

Jarosław Zawadzki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whether it is the movement or stillness


Explanation:
or: between movement and stillness, adjusting your pace and move accordingly

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! I definitely have a better idea of what it means now.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reflection and action


Explanation:
Pretty much the same as the answers that came before but I thought perhaps "reflection" might sound better in English?

Gemma Collinge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
serenity vs. action


Explanation:
静 - serene, calm and quiet
动 - I think 'action' proposed by others is a good choice

Wilman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15