KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

XX 品牌青出于蓝

English translation: a marked improvement over its predecessor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:青出于蓝
English translation:a marked improvement over its predecessor
Entered by: Caroline Moreno

17:19 Oct 24, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Shoes
Chinese term or phrase: XX 品牌青出于蓝
This is all the context I have- it's describing a photo of shoes. Any suggestions? 先谢了!
Caroline Moreno
United States
a marked improvement over its predecessor
Explanation:
it means that this particular pair is a marked/significant improvement over its predecessor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-10-24 17:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'青出于蓝'is a 成语, so no, I don't think so.
See http://www.hoodong.com/wiki/青出于蓝而胜于蓝 for more explanation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-10-24 17:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a better link: http://baike.baidu.com/view/70328.htm
Selected response from:

peiling
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a marked improvement over its predecessor
peiling
3to supercede its predecessor
franksf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a marked improvement over its predecessor


Explanation:
it means that this particular pair is a marked/significant improvement over its predecessor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-10-24 17:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'青出于蓝'is a 成语, so no, I don't think so.
See http://www.hoodong.com/wiki/青出于蓝而胜于蓝 for more explanation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-10-24 17:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a better link: http://baike.baidu.com/view/70328.htm

peiling
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
Notes to answerer
Asker: The shoes actually have blue accents (the laces etc.). The 蓝 has nothing to do with that here? Thanks!

Asker: Thanks! I had forgotten about the Baidu Baike. That explanation totally makes sense. I was confused also b/c you know 青 can be more than just "blue" in Chinese.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf
2 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to supercede its predecessor


Explanation:
[PDF]
A Mechanism for Runtime Evolution of Objects
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
version in the sequence is supposed to supercede its predecessor versions. Typically, the. latest revision is most significant and appropriate for use. ...
www.ale.csce.kyushu-u.ac.jp/IWPSE99/Proceedings/06.pdf - Similar pages
Rich Salter: Clay Kitten Shooting 2
The sequel to my least politically correct project, which goes down the only route a game of its ilk could to supercede its predecessor: a more graphic one. ...
www.richsalter.net/personal_projects/clay_kitten_shooting2/... - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Analyzing Flood Control Alternatives for the Clear Creek Watershed ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
integrated package of hydraulic analysis programs designed to supercede its predecessor, HEC-. 2. HEC-RAS is nearly identical to HEC-2 computationally, ...
www.ruf.rice.edu/~cses/activities/clear_creek.pdf - Similar pages
Usenet Format Mailing List: Re: The problem Names Articles are ...
expiration of 6 months, and all supercede their predecessor. (Neither of these appear to be true of how the monthly administrivia is handled ...
www.landfield.com/usefor/1998/Sep/0110.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28