KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

跌碎眼镜

English translation: come as a big surprise, totally/all too unexpected, take...by surprise; be taken by surprise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:跌碎眼镜
English translation:come as a big surprise, totally/all too unexpected, take...by surprise; be taken by surprise
Entered by: Huijun Suo

15:28 Oct 27, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 跌碎眼镜
各政界人士、评论家等都跌碎眼镜

Thanks!
Diana Lewis
sth. comes as a big surprise
Explanation:
The event/result came as a big surprise to political figures and analysts. (... that they lost their glasses to the ground!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-10-27 15:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's a variation of 大跌眼镜 or 跌破眼镜.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-11-01 11:50:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://baike.baidu.com/view/43024.html

[大跌眼镜] 指对出乎意料的结果或不可思议的事物感到非常惊讶.来自台湾用语。

举例:⑴“令警方大跌眼镜的是,十四岁男孩竟是贩毒头目。”(《杨子晚报》2001/8/8)

⑵“其实人家从小就开始打磨自己,别的不说,单论那书法,足以让诸多行家里手大跌眼镜。”(《文化娱乐》2002/2)

http://www.cameraunion.net/forum/showarchives.php?threadid=1...

主题:经过多年考证,终于知道“大跌眼镜”的来历了!

近年来,“大跌眼镜”非常流行。它的意思倒是很明确,都是用在非常惊奇的场合。可是为什么一惊奇,眼镜就会掉下来呢?

原来,最早的眼镜就是一个凹透镜,用时举到眼前,不太方便。由于这个时候人们还没有意识到上帝创造耳朵就是为了挂眼镜,仅仅想了一些权宜的方法,例如用一支小柄,眼镜举在眼前就比较方便了。但是老练的近视眼们很快就学会皱皱眉头、用眼皮夹着眼镜,这样,就可以腾出手来干别的事情,比如翻书什么的。舞会上,如果用眼皮夹着眼镜,观看漂亮MM的时候,突然发现一桩令人惊奇的事情,眼睛一瞪,眼镜就掉下来了!久而久之,“大跌眼镜”就成为看到惊奇的事情的代名词了!自从人们意识到耳朵与眼镜的关系,眼镜是跌不下来了,但是这个说法还是流传下来!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-11-02 08:36:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

关于“跌眼镜”的来历,网上的解释有多种,以上只是其中之一。pkchan 在论坛上也贴出了进一步的考证,应该较以上说法更为可信:

http://www.proz.com/topic/67930?start=75&float=

只是要说明一点,词语在实践运用中以讹传讹、逐渐疏离其本源意义,这在语言发展过程中并不少见。只要大家用心,一定还能找到很多让我们“大跌眼镜”的例子。
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unexpectedly surprising and shocking
Jason Ma
4sth. comes as a big surpriseHuijun Suo
3 +1completely out of the expectation of ...
franksf
4taken by surpriseFourSeasons
4beyond rational inferenceNai-Ching Ting
3misjudge
pkchan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beyond rational inference


Explanation:
It means a result not comprehended through general logics

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 63

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unexpectedly surprising and shocking


Explanation:
That's what the author really want to say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-10-27 16:07:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, I changed my user name from "Martin Jones" to "Jason Ma".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-27 17:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes we might say "令...大跌眼镜"

Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Tiede
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Bin Tiede.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taken by surprise


Explanation:
For your consideration.

FourSeasons
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
misjudge


Explanation:
跌碎眼镜=跌眼镜,港式廣東話,意思是看錯了,看不準,英文有﹕misjudge, misread, misinterpret, miscalculate的意思。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-27 17:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

有眼镜便會看得清楚,眼镜丟了,自然會是看不清,看不準。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-10-27 21:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

漓江夜話-> 廣西話、廣東話與梧州話- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]廣西話、廣東話與梧州話, 粵語發源地和嶺南文化發源地在廣信,廣信首府在梧州。 訂閱主題|郵寄主題|打印主題 ..... 執死雞(揀到便宜) 跌眼鏡(估計錯誤,走了眼) ...
bbs.gliet.edu.cn/bbs/index.php?showtopic=82100&st=60 - 127k - Cached - Similar pages

港式用語診症室- [ Translate this page ]廣東話詞與普通話詞對應表 ..... 跌眼鏡, 預測失準. 丟架, 丟臉/ 丟面子/ 丟人. 刁僑扭擰, 彆扭/ 調皮. 刁蠻, 蠻不講理/ 喜怒無常. 丟生, 回生/ 荒疏 ...
cpls.proj.hkedcity.net/cpls/general.jsp?headercat=teacherAreaCantons.htm - 506k - Cached - Similar pages


pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
completely out of the expectation of ...


Explanation:
unpredicted result


franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Denyce.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sth. comes as a big surprise


Explanation:
The event/result came as a big surprise to political figures and analysts. (... that they lost their glasses to the ground!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-10-27 15:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's a variation of 大跌眼镜 or 跌破眼镜.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-11-01 11:50:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://baike.baidu.com/view/43024.html

[大跌眼镜] 指对出乎意料的结果或不可思议的事物感到非常惊讶.来自台湾用语。

举例:⑴“令警方大跌眼镜的是,十四岁男孩竟是贩毒头目。”(《杨子晚报》2001/8/8)

⑵“其实人家从小就开始打磨自己,别的不说,单论那书法,足以让诸多行家里手大跌眼镜。”(《文化娱乐》2002/2)

http://www.cameraunion.net/forum/showarchives.php?threadid=1...

主题:经过多年考证,终于知道“大跌眼镜”的来历了!

近年来,“大跌眼镜”非常流行。它的意思倒是很明确,都是用在非常惊奇的场合。可是为什么一惊奇,眼镜就会掉下来呢?

原来,最早的眼镜就是一个凹透镜,用时举到眼前,不太方便。由于这个时候人们还没有意识到上帝创造耳朵就是为了挂眼镜,仅仅想了一些权宜的方法,例如用一支小柄,眼镜举在眼前就比较方便了。但是老练的近视眼们很快就学会皱皱眉头、用眼皮夹着眼镜,这样,就可以腾出手来干别的事情,比如翻书什么的。舞会上,如果用眼皮夹着眼镜,观看漂亮MM的时候,突然发现一桩令人惊奇的事情,眼睛一瞪,眼镜就掉下来了!久而久之,“大跌眼镜”就成为看到惊奇的事情的代名词了!自从人们意识到耳朵与眼镜的关系,眼镜是跌不下来了,但是这个说法还是流传下来!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-11-02 08:36:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

关于“跌眼镜”的来历,网上的解释有多种,以上只是其中之一。pkchan 在论坛上也贴出了进一步的考证,应该较以上说法更为可信:

http://www.proz.com/topic/67930?start=75&float=

只是要说明一点,词语在实践运用中以讹传讹、逐渐疏离其本源意义,这在语言发展过程中并不少见。只要大家用心,一定还能找到很多让我们“大跌眼镜”的例子。

Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much!