KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

革命性的意义

English translation: its unprecedented significance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:革命性的意义
English translation:its unprecedented significance
Entered by: Jason Ma

14:46 Nov 2, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 革命性的意义
iBoard3.1提供屏幕录像、遮光板、聚光灯、邮件发送、屏幕截图等实用工具,完全能满足现在会议演示、教学市场的发展需要,其革命性的意义如同数码相机取代传统的手动相机、CD机取代传统的卡式录音机,完全顺应了信息化发展的趋势。
jeremy76
its unprecedented significance
Explanation:
its unprecedented significance fully adapted to the trend of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-11-02 15:09:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My humble try:
its unprecedented significance has fully adapted to the trend of informationization, just as digital cameras replacing traditional cameras, and CD players replacing Cassette players
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5revolutionary implication
franksf
3 +3revolutionary
Perry Svensson
4 +1revolutionary meaning
lbone
3 +2its unprecedented significance
Jason Ma
3 +1significance is revolutionary
M. Mayfield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revolutionary meaning


Explanation:
its revolutionary meaning is the same as / similar to ...

lbone
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yi Yuan
33 mins
  -> thank you Yi Yuan

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
its unprecedented significance


Explanation:
its unprecedented significance fully adapted to the trend of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-11-02 15:09:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My humble try:
its unprecedented significance has fully adapted to the trend of informationization, just as digital cameras replacing traditional cameras, and CD players replacing Cassette players

Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Tiede: groungbreaking significance?
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Actually, your version could make a seperate entry.

agree  Shirley Lao
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Shirley.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
revolutionary implication


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=revolutionary implicati...

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yi Yuan
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Yi.

agree  Caroline Moreno
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Caroline.

agree  Shirley Lao
11 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
2 days20 hrs

agree  bbpooh
4 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
revolutionary


Explanation:
yi4yi4 is OK in Chinese but I think it feels a bit awkward in English. I'd say, "It is revolutionary in the same way that digital cameras were (revolutionary) when they replaced traditional cameras, or CD players when they replaced cassette/tape players."

Perry Svensson
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Tiede
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  M. Mayfield: You're right.
2 days1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  orientalhorizon
2 days9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
significance is revolutionary


Explanation:
Its significance is revolutionary, like digital cameras replacing...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-02 17:16:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and it is fully in keeping with the trends of the information age/economysociety

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 mins (2007-11-03 14:49:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(or) is revolutionary in its significance

M. Mayfield
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bbpooh
4 days
  -> Thank you