KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

服务到位

English translation: able to render due service as expected


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:服务到位
English translation:able to render due service as expected
Entered by: Caroline Moreno

04:26 Jan 15, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 服务到位
Hi, what I need to know is if this has a sort of complimentary sense to it (great service!), or if it's just sort of average (service was as expected), or if it's something totally different. Thanks in advance!
Caroline Moreno
United States
able to render due service as expected
Explanation:
It means "able to render due service as expected" in Chinese as I see it, and does not necessarily mean "great service"
Selected response from:

acesales
China
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! This answer conveys what I would like to say. It's the most diplomatic as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed
Jason Ma
4considerate service
Yang Min
4best/satisfactory serviceRitchest
4meet your satisfaction
Sherwin Zhou
4attentive services
orientalhorizon
4able to render due service as expectedacesales
4provide the right service at the right time and place
Shang
3serve to satisfaction
Angus Woo
3to make you feel like home
franksf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
able to render due service as expected


Explanation:
It means "able to render due service as expected" in Chinese as I see it, and does not necessarily mean "great service"

acesales
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! This answer conveys what I would like to say. It's the most diplomatic as well.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
serve to satisfaction


Explanation:
To satisfaction is what 到位 generally means

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed


Explanation:
Angus is right if we are talking about different levels of satisfaction for different people.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-01-15 05:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Acesales that this Mainland business cliche does not necessarily mean "great service". From my experience as a customer living in Mainland, I believe it means "meeting customer expectations, or, service as expected".

Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Mayfield: Service to a "T"
22 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provide the right service at the right time and place


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attentive services


Explanation:
when we talk about 服务到位, most of the time, we mean that we are very attentive to customers' requirements, we provide the right services as required, we show good hospitality, if you call our services center, we will give you a satisfactory answer, in one short sentence: we make you feel good. That's what my corporation would mean by this phrase.

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meet your satisfaction


Explanation:
This phrase is usually used in such occasions as in hotel, restaurant or barber's, indicating offering service to make the customer's satisfied.

Sherwin Zhou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
considerate service


Explanation:
两层含义:1.服务周到 指到哪儿,服务就跟到哪儿;2. 服务质量好

Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to make you feel like home


Explanation:
Coordinated or concerted services, no weak or soft spots.

到位 - in sync, on the same wavelength

Whatever you need, we are in sync with our guests, we make you feel like home.

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
best/satisfactory service


Explanation:
best/satisfactory service

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 26