KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

准妈妈,准爸爸

English translation: expecting parents/ a expecting parent


06:29 Feb 20, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 准妈妈,准爸爸
这两个词语如果一定要翻出来,真不知道用什么词好
summer zhang
English translation:expecting parents/ a expecting parent
Explanation:
that's the way Americans call people who are going to be parents.
or expectant mother/father
Selected response from:

freelance522
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9mother-to-be, father-to-bekongchow
5 +7expecting parents/ a expecting parent
freelance522
5 +6would-be mom, would-be dadxiaoyanchen
4 +5parients to beWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
mother-to-be, father-to-be


Explanation:
This is how we call those going to be mom and dad soon..

Example sentence(s):
  • We are celebrating this Mother's Day with the mother-to-be
kongchow
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
1 min

agree  xxxvwkl
3 mins

agree  orientalhorizon
11 mins

agree  Jason Ma
30 mins

agree  Yang Min
1 hr

agree  Shirley Lao
2 hrs

agree  Francis Fine
8 hrs

agree  jyuan_us
1 day9 hrs

agree  Summer Zhang: Sincerely sorry for my late reply caused by the PC problem. Thanks!
8 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
would-be mom, would-be dad


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

xiaoyanchen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma
30 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Shirley Lao
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Francis Fine
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  chinesetrans
1 day2 hrs

agree  jyuan_us
1 day9 hrs

agree  Summer Zhang: Sincerely sorry for my late reply caused by the PC problem. Thanks!
8 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
parients to be


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-20 06:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, parients-to-be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-20 06:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, parents, not parients.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
12 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jason Ma
29 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Francis Fine
8 hrs
  -> Thanks. Long time no see, Lance!

agree  jyuan_us
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Summer Zhang: Sincerely sorry for my late reply caused by the PC problem. Thanks!
8 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
expecting parents/ a expecting parent


Explanation:
that's the way Americans call people who are going to be parents.
or expectant mother/father



    Reference: http://www.usa.gov/Topics/Parents_Expecting.shtml
    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/~billiard7577/subscribe.html
freelance522
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
2 hrs
  -> tks!

agree  Shirley Lao
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Helen Li
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  M. Mayfield: "expectant parents"
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  jyuan_us
1 day9 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Summer Zhang: Sincerely sorry for my late reply caused by the PC problem. Thanks!
8 days
  -> Thanks for the reply!

agree  Chinesetranspro: thanks~
107 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): kongchow, xiaoyanchen, freelance522