KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

何时由何地迁来

English translation: Date of relocation (to the current address) and the previous place of residence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:何时由何地迁来
English translation:Date of relocation (to the current address) and the previous place of residence
Entered by: Jason Ma

08:02 Aug 27, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 何时由何地迁来
户口本上的一句,怎么也想不出一个精简的表达。有何好建议?
谢谢。
QUOI
The time of your relocation and former residence
Explanation:
If you are looking for a noun phrase, this might be another option.
Residence: the place in which one lives; a dwelling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-27 09:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The time of your relocation and your former residence location



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-27 09:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example:
Whether you are a renter or a homeowner, if you changed both your job site and **your residence location** in 2006, you might be eligible for the ...
http://www.mortgageloanplace.com/blog/2007/02/27/many-real-e...


Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
I quite like this approach.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5When and from where did you move inHawkins Huang
4When and wherefrom settled ingdleigh
4The time of your relocation and former residence
Jason Ma
4Migrate from where and when
Mark Chen
3When did you move here, and from where?
M. Mayfield
3move in from where and whenRitchest


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Migrate from where and when


Explanation:
FYI.

Mark Chen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
move in from where and when


Explanation:
move in from where and when



Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 26

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
When and from where did you move in


Explanation:
it is just a common sentence.

Hawkins Huang

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The time of your relocation and former residence


Explanation:
If you are looking for a noun phrase, this might be another option.
Residence: the place in which one lives; a dwelling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-27 09:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The time of your relocation and your former residence location



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-27 09:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example:
Whether you are a renter or a homeowner, if you changed both your job site and **your residence location** in 2006, you might be eligible for the ...
http://www.mortgageloanplace.com/blog/2007/02/27/many-real-e...




Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
I quite like this approach.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
When and wherefrom settled in


Explanation:
"you" can be ommited

gdleigh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
When did you move here, and from where?


Explanation:
not sure this is "conversation", but...

M. Mayfield
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12