KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

对感情的期望太高了

English translation: expect too much from a relationship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:对感情的期望太高了
English translation:expect too much from a relationship
Entered by: Jason Young

06:07 Aug 28, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 对感情的期望太高了
我对感情的期望太高了,所以不敢轻易投入。

have rather high expectations for love? --- Will this do? Tks in advance!
Jason Young
China
expect too much from a relationship
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

ShelleyX
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2expect too much in love
Mark Chen
4Too much expected from romantic relationshipsRitchest
3expect too much from a relationshipShelleyX


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expect too much in love


Explanation:
FYI.

Mark Chen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gertrude Tsau
19 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Du Wei
20 hrs
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Too much expected from romantic relationships


Explanation:
Too much expected from romantic relationships

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 26

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expect too much from a relationship


Explanation:
FYI

ShelleyX
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all!