KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

互补

English translation: complete each other


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:互补
English translation:complete each other
Entered by: Jason Young

07:18 Aug 28, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 互补
这么多年,我一个人打拼,真的很不容易。但是他很浪漫,他会经常做一些小事情让我很感动。 我觉得我们俩在一起是。没有一段感情是完美的,我们在不平衡中找到平衡。

It's about love again. Meaning A has what B doesn't have and B has what A doesn't have. Will "mutually complementary" do in this particular context? Tks in advance!
Jason Young
China
complete each other
Explanation:
I've heard some couples use the phrase 'We complete each other' to show that each partner complements the other.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-28 08:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We were created to complete each other, not compete with each other." (www.marriedandcomplete.com)

"He has given us the institution of marriage, where spouses complete each other and become one flesh through their children.: (speeches.byu.edu/reader/reader.php?id=1696)
Selected response from:

kjmcguire
Netherlands
Grading comment
Tks, everybody! Special thanks to Shirley.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2complete each otherkjmcguire
4 +1complement each other
Yi Yuan
4benefit/enrich each otherRitchest
Summary of reference entries provided
Shirley Lao

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
complete each other


Explanation:
I've heard some couples use the phrase 'We complete each other' to show that each partner complements the other.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-28 08:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We were created to complete each other, not compete with each other." (www.marriedandcomplete.com)

"He has given us the institution of marriage, where spouses complete each other and become one flesh through their children.: (speeches.byu.edu/reader/reader.php?id=1696)

kjmcguire
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tks, everybody! Special thanks to Shirley.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtianshandun
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  MinnieHuyang
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benefit/enrich each other


Explanation:
benefit/enrich each other

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 26

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complement each other


Explanation:
.

Yi Yuan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gertrude Tsau
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gertrude.




Reference comments


26 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Your suggestion "mutually complementary" is right in this context.

Men and women are mutually complementary, but this does not mean that they are mutually exclusive except for the purely physical dimension of human life. This is very clearly experienced in the body language of nuptial love. The male's inclination is to love in order to allow himself to be loved. The female's inclination is to allow herself to be loved in order to love in return.
http://www.iol.ie/~duacon/l961004.htm

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36