KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

平成15年度

English translation: the 2003 Japanese fiscal year


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:平成15年度
English translation:the 2003 Japanese fiscal year
Entered by: Pierrick Jaouen, CFA

00:34 Aug 30, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 平成15年度
为本中心资讯交流业务的一部份,于平成15年度,以全台湾的日语教育机构为对象所施行的调查。
William Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)
Singapore
the 2003 Japanese fiscal year
Explanation:
Or "the period going from April 1st, 2003 to March 31, 2004

The Japanese fiscal year only starts from April 1st of the Western calendar year and ends on March 31 of the following year...

2003 is "平成15年"
Selected response from:

Pierrick Jaouen, CFA
Vietnam
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +32003
Lu Zou
4the 2003 Japanese fiscal year
Pierrick Jaouen, CFA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
2003


Explanation:
平成始于1988


    Reference: http://zhidao.baidu.com/question/1010750.html
    Reference: http://b.baidu.com/view/720333.html
Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vines: heisei 15 years
57 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: http://www.kumamotokokufu-h.ed.jp/kumamoto/bungaku/wa_seirek... 日本人的编年沿袭旧中国朝代的习惯,挺麻烦,需要查考历史。西历或伊斯兰历有规则,单一时间定点,容易计算。
5 hrs

agree  kjmcguire
1 day16 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the 2003 Japanese fiscal year


Explanation:
Or "the period going from April 1st, 2003 to March 31, 2004

The Japanese fiscal year only starts from April 1st of the Western calendar year and ends on March 31 of the following year...

2003 is "平成15年"


Pierrick Jaouen, CFA
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot