KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

他在暗处我们在明处

English translation: He was hiding in the dark, while we were an easy target out there


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:他在暗处我们在明处
English translation:He was hiding in the dark, while we were an easy target out there
Entered by: Jason Young

04:14 Sep 1, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 他在暗处我们在明处
这件事情在法律上有很大的机会可能不了了知,因为他一直在策划,多年来他在暗处,我们都在明处。

Thanks in advance!
Jason Young
China
He was hiding in the dark, while we were an easy target out there
Explanation:
FYI.
Selected response from:

ShelleyX
Australia
Grading comment
Tks, everybody! All three answers are good. I think Shelley's answer will better describe the situation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6He hides somewhere while we expose ourselvesNai-Ching Ting
4For many years, he has been plotting behind the scences while we are exposed to his plotting.Ritchest
3He was hiding in the dark, while we were an easy target out thereShelleyX


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
He hides somewhere while we expose ourselves


Explanation:
He has been planning all the way. It is easy for him to hide somewhere these years since he controls the situation. To my understanding, the context means so.

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 敌暗我明的情况:"... for he has been setting up this and lurking for years and we have been exposed to it during the period."
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Beverly Zhang
10 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jason Ma
31 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yang Min
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Du Wei
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ritchest: 不了了之
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For many years, he has been plotting behind the scences while we are exposed to his plotting.


Explanation:
For many years, he has been plotting behind the scences while we are exposed to his plotting.

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 26

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
He was hiding in the dark, while we were an easy target out there


Explanation:
FYI.

ShelleyX
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tks, everybody! All three answers are good. I think Shelley's answer will better describe the situation.