KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

興利

English translation: profit-gaining/profit-oriented


02:46 Feb 2, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 興利
The context of the passage is that one must use "興利的" methods, ideas, etc.
M. Mayfield
United States
English translation:profit-gaining/profit-oriented
Explanation:
I can't find the two character together anywhere, but their individual meaning suggests something like "profit-oriented" or "profit-gaining"
Selected response from:

dansim
Grading comment
Special thanks to guineverewinter for her suggestion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3profit-gaining/profit-oriented
dansim
4 +2beneficial
Kathy Huang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beneficial


Explanation:
Suggest: beneficial

Kathy Huang
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adsion: It's very locally used probably in Taiwan, or can be translated as advantageous, favorable, etc.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, but now I think maybe "profit-gaining" is more suitable.

agree  guineverewinter: or profitable?
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, "profitable" sounds better than "beneficial".

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
profit-gaining/profit-oriented


Explanation:
I can't find the two character together anywhere, but their individual meaning suggests something like "profit-oriented" or "profit-gaining"


dansim
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Special thanks to guineverewinter for her suggestion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yurek
47 mins

agree  TRANS4CHINA
1 hr

agree  guineverewinter: or profitable?
5 hrs