KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

九字头空调车

English translation: 9XX air-conditioned bus(es)


19:32 Feb 2, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 九字头空调车
九字头空调车
chinoiseau
English translation:9XX air-conditioned bus(es)
Explanation:
"九字頭" means the (bus) numbers starting with "9".
"空調車", here I guess, refers to "裝有空調的公交車"

Just for your reference.
Selected response from:

Shirley Chen
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1air conditioned bus/vehicle line numbered 9xx ...
Adsion
3 +29XX air-conditioned bus(es)
Shirley Chen
4air-conditioned coaches/buses that start with "9"
Li Cao


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air conditioned bus/vehicle line numbered 9xx ...


Explanation:
这儿应该是指 其路线编号以 9 开头的空调车。以上供参考,也可措辞为:air conditioned bus/vehicle with line numbers beginning with 9

九字头公交全面降价_八通网-
京东最大的网络媒体空调车咋办:OK :OK. cross_rainbow 发表于
http://www.bato.cn/html/index.php/t-337714.html

在北京公交刷卡有说道作者:于真玥-ZOL博客
超重也是要打票,如果您没有办卡,这样会很贵,而且现在大部分都是空调车。 900路以上空调车是 ... 郊区
http://blog.zol.com.cn/837/article_836726.html

Adsion
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Huang: Suggest: air-conditioned bus of line numbers beginning with 9
50 mins
  -> Sure, I added: " also worded as: air conditioned bus/vehicle with line numbers beginning with 9", thank you, Kathy:-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air-conditioned coaches/buses that start with "9"


Explanation:
FYI

Li Cao
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
9XX air-conditioned bus(es)


Explanation:
"九字頭" means the (bus) numbers starting with "9".
"空調車", here I guess, refers to "裝有空調的公交車"

Just for your reference.

Shirley Chen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gertrude Tsau
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gertrude.

agree  Man Wah Leung: I like this simple approach.
3 days6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Man Wah.