KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

桌牌

English translation: Table card/Table sign


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:桌牌
English translation:Table card/Table sign
Entered by: Hamish Young

13:27 Feb 4, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 桌牌
ICN所有会议或活动中,中华护理学会代表团桌牌为”中国“

谢谢!
Fan Gao
Australia
Table card/Table sign
Explanation:
These are the standard words used to describe a sign at a table for weddings and similar functions
Selected response from:

Hamish Young
New Zealand
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Table card/Table signHamish Young
4table-board/on-table sign/Table Tablet Stand
Adsion
3Tent Card
pkchan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
table-board/on-table sign/Table Tablet Stand


Explanation:
This is the sign on table to introduce a little to the people seating there. See suggestions as titled, and follows for your rference:

牌桌
table-board
tableboard 牌桌. tableflap 折板. tablehop 餐桌交际. tabletennis 桌球. tablewater www.cnxedu.com

桌牌
Table Tablet Stands
... 告示牌&雜誌架Sign Board & Magazine Stand · 桌牌Table Tablet Stands · 兒童椅 www.expanservice.com.tw


Adsion
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tent Card


Explanation:
演出,公关,演艺,变脸,商业演出,商演,中国演出网,千手观音 - [ Translate this page ]放在会议桌上或接待处上的台卡, Tent card for presentation head table and reception desks, 席卡, Place card (for seating plan of VIP tables during formal ...
www.tang-show.com/en/index.aspx - 57k - Cached - Similar pages -
美国餐饮业常用促销方式2-中国管理网 - [ Translate this page ]第121项In-Room Tent Cards 房内住宿卡带住宿的餐馆可以给住店顾客在客房内用餐的送餐服务优惠卡。 第122项Multiple Dinner Cards For Purchas 多功能就购物卡餐馆发给 ...
www.manage99.com/index.php?mod=group_thread&code=view&id=18... - 6 hours ago - Similar pages -
[转]AE常用词汇中英对照大全- 一个卖广告的家伙——坦克的停车库唐可的 ... - [ Translate this page ]Tent Card 三角立牌(放在桌上的) Test Market 测验市场. Testimonical Advertising 推荐广告(证言式广告) Theater Advertising 戏院广告 ...
www.tangke.name/View.asp?id=76 - 50k - Cached - Similar pages -

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Table card/Table sign


Explanation:
These are the standard words used to describe a sign at a table for weddings and similar functions

Example sentence(s):
  • How to personalise reception table signs...
Hamish Young
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRANS4CHINA
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Man Wah Leung
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks