KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

自废武功

English translation: (Voluntarily) throw down their weapons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:自废武功
English translation:(Voluntarily) throw down their weapons
Entered by: Hamish Young

20:12 Feb 18, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / phrases
Chinese term or phrase: 自废武功
因此有核国家在现阶段还不会因此而“自废武功”,放弃拥有核武器。

Thank you in advance!
Aaron Gilkison
United States
(Voluntarily) throw down their weapons
Explanation:
I think this familiar english phrase is a pretty close approximation of the chinese meaning, judging by Adsion's explanation.
Selected response from:

Hamish Young
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(Voluntarily) throw down their weaponsHamish Young
4spontaneously/volunteerily destroy/giveup their military accomplishments/military achievements
Adsion
3voluntarily disarm
lydiachang
3neutralize its own nuclear capability
pkchan


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spontaneously/volunteerily destroy/giveup their military accomplishments/military achievements


Explanation:
自废武功 is originally a term of "GONGFU", which means "to destroy/ruin the gest/Wugong by oneself" acting as a figuration "the nations holding nuclear weapons spontaneously destroy their weapons...

For your selection and/or tuning...

Adsion
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neutralize its own nuclear capability


Explanation:
Here 武功=nuclear capability

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Voluntarily) throw down their weapons


Explanation:
I think this familiar english phrase is a pretty close approximation of the chinese meaning, judging by Adsion's explanation.

Hamish Young
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Huang
4 mins
  -> Thanks Kathy

agree  Warren Lindsay
2 days14 hrs

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voluntarily disarm


Explanation:
fyr

lydiachang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese