KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

暗恋、缘、爱恋

English translation: Unspoken Love, Chemistry, Love Requited


10:16 Nov 10, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Love
Chinese term or phrase: 暗恋、缘、爱恋
这是一个年轻小伙子(文学水平一般)写给他女朋友的“情书”,描述他们恋爱的前前
后后。“恋爱三部曲”是标题。正文分以下三个段落:暗恋、缘、爱恋。
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
English translation:Unspoken Love, Chemistry, Love Requited
Explanation:
All very hard to say without knowing the tone of the piece. 'Chemistry' may sound weird, but we talk of that more than of 'fated relationships' or 'destiny' or whatever else Ե might be taken to mean. As for the last one, True Love, Love at Last, Love Requited, many possibilities. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Peter Smith
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you vey much, Peter and Yongmei.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Admiration From Afar, Fate Had Us Meet, Love At LastYongmei Liu
2Unspoken Love, Chemistry, Love RequitedPeter Smith


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Unspoken Love, Chemistry, Love Requited


Explanation:
All very hard to say without knowing the tone of the piece. 'Chemistry' may sound weird, but we talk of that more than of 'fated relationships' or 'destiny' or whatever else Ե might be taken to mean. As for the last one, True Love, Love at Last, Love Requited, many possibilities. Good luck!

Peter Smith
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you vey much, Peter and Yongmei.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
暗恋、缘、爱恋
Admiration From Afar, Fate Had Us Meet, Love At Last


Explanation:
1. secret admirer, secret admiration

2. serendipity, yuan, yuan had us meet, opportune/fortuitous encounter, up close and personal, closing in on the prey (no, not really)

3. amour, affaire d'amour, something french

Yongmei Liu
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4