KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

We aim to provide a range of practical support and personal care, which supports

English translation: FYR


03:40 Feb 21, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: We aim to provide a range of practical support and personal care, which supports
请问对于翻译此句有何见解?如何翻译为妥?感谢!
xxxmy_solobab
English translation:FYR
Explanation:
我们旨在提供一系列(国外也说全套)生活上的实际/实在的帮助(或译为照料)和个人护理(或: 健康照顾).

practical, support, personal care 是经常误译的几个词, 全碰到一起了. 例如,
support常被译为支持, 支援, 让人不明就里, 读者感受不到支持, 支援的具体行为是什么.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FYR
jyuan_us
4My interpretationPhilip Tang


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My interpretation


Explanation:
我们打算提供一系列实质的帮助(or服务)和个别的关怀(or维护), 以便支持………

Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYR


Explanation:
我们旨在提供一系列(国外也说全套)生活上的实际/实在的帮助(或译为照料)和个人护理(或: 健康照顾).

practical, support, personal care 是经常误译的几个词, 全碰到一起了. 例如,
support常被译为支持, 支援, 让人不明就里, 读者感受不到支持, 支援的具体行为是什么.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Li
9 hrs